PDA

View Full Version : Help! CS5 "Save as" options missing!


Heatheranne
09-03-2011, 09:17 AM
I hope that one of you can help me out, please. I have been running the CS5 trial program. It has been a unique experience, with an uphill curve! lol I've stumbled on one thing that I can't figure out and am not sure how to handle it. When I go to save a png file, there is no png option. In fact, there are only a few options to use; psd, jpeg (2 types), tiff and a couple of others that I'm not familiar with.

My question: How do I save png files in a program that doesn't have png as a "save as" option?

Ambowife Designs
09-03-2011, 03:28 PM
hmm that is really strange Heatheranne, my photoshop cs5 has heaps of save options, see below, and png is there

http://www.ambowife.com/images/cs5saveoptions.jpg

Ambowife Designs
09-03-2011, 03:30 PM
oh ps, make sure you are doing save as and not "save for web and devices" the options are limited in that one.

Toiny
09-03-2011, 04:04 PM
It might be your "mode" try switching to 8-bit then doing the "save as" command.

Heatheranne
09-04-2011, 04:58 PM
Tracy, my list in PSE9 is like that and I thought it was in CS5, but it seems to have changed since I registered it. I don't know if it was that or the dog, knocking my computer on the floor, but things aren't right.

I ended up using save for web, because it has a png option, but I don't know if the quality is as good as save as.

Where to I find the mode setting? I've looked and am missing it somehow. Perhaps starting a new program wasn't the best right now, but I'm almost there. It's just this png save thing that's giving me so much trouble right now. I do appreciate your help. :-)

Ambowife Designs
09-04-2011, 05:27 PM
hmm try opening a different png file, one that was created before your cs5 and make a duplicate of it then see if you can see png when you choose save as for that file. I'm clutching at straws maybe but it's worth a try, it might narrow down the problem!

this is where image mode is
http://www.ambowife.com/images/image_mode_path.jpg

Heatheranne
09-04-2011, 05:52 PM
Thanks Tracy! All I had to do was see that image that you're showing. (I'd love to know how you did that. I tried to snip a photo of my dropdown when it was open and it kept closing, before I could snip it.)

I looked under image several times and reset everything in preferences just in case. All I had to do was see your image and there's mode, right at the top. Mine was on 16 bit and CMYK color - don't ask! I don't know why! lol

Thank you so much! I've change my settings! Now I can check my psds to see if they look okay and resave everything. Hopefully, I can get finished before the deadline! :-)

Ambowife Designs
09-04-2011, 06:17 PM
I can't snip it that way either, the dropdown will close for me too.
To do a screen shot like that just get what you want on the screen then hit print screen button on your keyboard. this puts whatever is on the screen onto your clipboard, now just create a new image from clipboard and paste it in, crop to desired area and save.

it's an invaluable tool LOL ;)

Heatheranne
09-04-2011, 07:16 PM
lol That is just so cool! Thank you for the information - I don't even need the snip tool with this arrangement! :-)

msbrad
09-04-2011, 07:57 PM
don't fret... sometimes it gets quirkey [hoping that is a real word...].
Save it as 'whatever' and then....click a different layer and save again. That often works. Then go locate the culprit and delete its bad self.
m
ps - if still trouble, let me know and I can assist further.