Go Back   theStudio > theStudio Creative Canvas > theStudio Tutorials

theStudio Tutorials September 2010: A brandnew forum for tutorials. There will be a weekly new tutorial from theStudio Design Team but you are welcome to post your own.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 04:26 AM
mootscrapper's Avatar
mootscrapper mootscrapper is offline
theStudio Monet
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,316
Default Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

It has been a very frustrating day for Jilbert and me.

Anyway can someone give me an answer as to why my PSE7 is doing this.

I am working on an action in photoshop, I can do the first process but I can't contune with the next steps becasue it gives me this error message.

You awesome designers must have come across this before....least I am hoping you have and can point me to a simple solution!

I have gone into the preferences and changed my performance to let me use more ram, I have searched the internet all afternoon and have found no solution.....

Please someone give me the answer before I do something very bad to my computer!
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2014, 06:56 AM
manu79's Avatar
manu79 manu79 is offline
theStudio Designer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,695
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

I have had that problem several times with PS (couldn't use a special filter or save projects when done, got the same error) and solved with 1. giving PS up to 60% ram (preset is 55%, don't give it more than 60-65 since your pc/laptop/... itself needs a good amount to work) AND deleting ALL .tmp (temporary files). Also make sure you have NO other applications and files open.

If that all does not help, it could be a bug cause something with your install or in the preferences is broken (first can - for example - happen if you don't leave your program via "exit" or whatever the leaving command is in PSE, but just shut it down by clicking the x of the window or such) - in this case you will need to deinstall and reinstall the program.

Good luck, hope you get it to work!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:36 AM
mootscrapper's Avatar
mootscrapper mootscrapper is offline
theStudio Monet
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

Thank you Manu for replying.

I tried the giving it more ram, but that didn't work, so I am going to try and do the reinstall as you suggested, but first I am backing up my scrapbooking stuff and freeing a lot of space on my computer, doing a defrag and I am not going to put my scrapbook stuff back on my computer until i try the reinstall.....I don't know if that will do anything lol...but hey,,,,I will give anything a go!! So it might take me a few days to get this going as we are going to perth tomorrow (capital city of Western Australia, which is 2 hours away)
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:46 AM
SnickerdoodleDesigns's Avatar
SnickerdoodleDesigns SnickerdoodleDesigns is offline
theStudio Designer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Orange County, CA, USA
Posts: 3,856
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

I've had this happen too, Kaye. I've gone thru the steps that Manu mentions as well. For me, sometimes doing a "Purge" in Photoshop helps. I'm not sure there is a Purge in Elements; and if not, then deleting the temporary files, as Manu, says might help. You didn't mention trying that, although maybe you have, but just wanted to say for me, sometimes that works. If not, I will usually just save what it is I'm working on (if I can), shut down and reopen the program, and it works again. I have noticed that it does this more on CS6 64 bit, rather than the 32 bit. I know the 64 bit takes up a lot more memory. Just some random thoughts.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2014, 12:37 PM
NancyP's Avatar
NancyP NancyP is offline
theStudio CT
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NE Michigan, below the bridge.
Posts: 2,485
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

I have to shut everything down and then when I come back up I clear out my history (temp files that I don't need). I have also cleared out a lot of unnecessary photos and layouts from the "Organizer" side of my PSE. Don't really know if that did anything to help but all I know is it cleared up the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2014, 05:32 PM
mootscrapper's Avatar
mootscrapper mootscrapper is offline
theStudio Monet
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

Jilbert is trying to sort out something on her end to see if it helps hopefully that will fix the problem....think the real problem here is I need an upgrade! I'm afraid my version of photoshop is just too old, for all these wonderful new scrapbook things to do!

Thanks for alll suggestions though
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2014, 11:40 AM
SuCanDo's Avatar
SuCanDo SuCanDo is offline
theStudio Picasso
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

Take a look at your main HD and see how much space you have left ... this happens to me when it is down to about 20G ... then I start clearing that HD and putting it all onto my external .... it doesn't take long to fill up the main drive and everything slows down etc
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2014, 12:37 PM
jilbert's Avatar
jilbert jilbert is offline
theStudio Designer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Livermore, California -- home of the famous light bulb
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

As it turns out, the error message was really bogus (forgot to tell you this Kaye). I was trying to "package" up my action for earlier versions of PSE using a script by Wendy Zine. She had warned me about this issue and I forgot. Using the script in the version of Photoshop that I have creates "empty" actions ... but unlike PSE 11 & 12, you can't tell that they're empty. If you try to run an empty action, you get the error message that Kaye got.

Fortunately, Wendy is a very generous and helpful person and we were able to get things working. Special thanks to Kaye for going through all of this for me!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2014, 12:39 PM
SuCanDo's Avatar
SuCanDo SuCanDo is offline
theStudio Picasso
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

lol ... what WOULD we do without error messages
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2014, 03:02 PM
DanielleS83 DanielleS83 is offline
theStudio Designer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

Be sane? *grins*
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-26-2014, 07:03 PM
SuCanDo's Avatar
SuCanDo SuCanDo is offline
theStudio Picasso
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

Sane? where's the fun in that
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2014, 07:46 PM
mootscrapper's Avatar
mootscrapper mootscrapper is offline
theStudio Monet
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,316
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

hanks for clarifying that Jill, yes we got it sorted!! Thanks!
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2014, 09:30 PM
jilbert's Avatar
jilbert jilbert is offline
theStudio Designer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Livermore, California -- home of the famous light bulb
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Could not complete your request because there is not enough ram

Naturally you're not required to be sane ... what fun would that be? AND, if there were ever a hint that you were about to become sane, I would immediately fill your ears with geek talk ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielleS83 View Post
Be sane? *grins*
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.