Go Back   theStudio > Just for FUN! > General Chatter

General Chatter If you have something to say this would be the place to do it. Post anything you want here and if I get enough of a certain subject I will set up a forum for it, Thanks, Toiny

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2013, 05:50 PM
blue24k2000's Avatar
blue24k2000 blue24k2000 is offline
theStudio Artist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 332
Default Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

Hi there..I am having trouble in my PSE8.. Does anyone know HOW to change your back ground paper? I don't like the first paper I picked and now it will NOT let me get rid of it. I thought there use to be a command to SET AS BACKGROUND but I sure can NOT find it.. I am trying to do a layout for the Featured Designer Challenge.. Help Please !! Thank you!! ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2013, 06:12 PM
NancyP's Avatar
NancyP NancyP is offline
theStudio CT
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NE Michigan, below the bridge.
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

If you can't get rid of it, just click the "eye" for the background paper layer over in the layers palette and it will disappear. It will still be on the layout but you just can't see it. You can now put another paper there. If all you have is the background layer, use your "undo" arrow in the top right hand corner.
OK, I had to go pull up a PSD to remember what else to do. Go over to your layers palette and make the background paper active. RIGHT CLICK on this layer and then click DELETE LAYER. Hope this all helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2013, 07:36 PM
blue24k2000's Avatar
blue24k2000 blue24k2000 is offline
theStudio Artist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 332
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NancyP View Post
If you can't get rid of it, just click the "eye" for the background paper layer over in the layers palette and it will disappear. It will still be on the layout but you just can't see it. You can now put another paper there. If all you have is the background layer, use your "undo" arrow in the top right hand corner.
OK, I had to go pull up a PSD to remember what else to do. Go over to your layers palette and make the background paper active. RIGHT CLICK on this layer and then click DELETE LAYER. Hope this all helps.
Thanks Nancy,
Nope, I don't just have the background layer. I was putting things together and decided I didn't like the background with my frames and photos . I did do the DELETE LAYER and after doing that I put in a new background paper BUT I also wanted to use the original paper somewhere else in the layout and the program will not let me drag that paper to my PSE8 and use it again. I don't get it. LOL I don't want to have to close it all out and completely start over but I might have to. ;-( Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2013, 07:42 PM
Robyn's Avatar
Robyn Robyn is offline
the Studio Admin Team Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 2,548
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

If the paper that you don't want is still in layout you should just be able to grab hold of that layer and drag it up to where you want it. I don't know about PSE, but in PS you can also hold the crtl key and use the bracket keys to take a layer up or down to where you want it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2013, 07:44 PM
Robyn's Avatar
Robyn Robyn is offline
the Studio Admin Team Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 2,548
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

I think I misunderstood what you were asking. If you want to use that same paper again on another layer crtl J will duplicate that paper onto another layer and then move it up to where you want it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2013, 08:16 PM
NancyP's Avatar
NancyP NancyP is offline
theStudio CT
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NE Michigan, below the bridge.
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

Oh Robyn! Never thought of CTRL J !!! When I have used an element or paper and can't bring it back up again from the kit, I go back to the kit, copy and paste the paper or element and give it a new name. Now PSE will let me bring it into the workspace to use again. Kinda crazy, but thats the only way I knew how to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2013, 10:03 PM
blue24k2000's Avatar
blue24k2000 blue24k2000 is offline
theStudio Artist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 332
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

Thank you ladies.. ;-) I just went ahead and deleted the entire page. I'll try again tomorrow. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2013, 10:04 PM
NancyP's Avatar
NancyP NancyP is offline
theStudio CT
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NE Michigan, below the bridge.
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

Oh no!!! Sorry you couldn't save it!! I know the feeling!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2013, 09:09 AM
Bright Eyes's Avatar
Bright Eyes Bright Eyes is offline
theStudio Picasso
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: Can someone PLEASE Help me ?

It sounds like you accidently used a background paper [one you opened] as the bottom layer instead of moving it onto a new blank layer. If there is no blank layer underneath, the program will not let you delete it. I hope that you did not end up overwriting that paper with other stuff on top of it. I accidently did that when I first started using PSE... now have learned to look for that blank layer on the bottom.

BTW, if this should happen again..... select all the layers but the bottom one; link them; then drag them onto a new blank layer. You can unlink them once they are in the new layout. Have had to do that a couple of times, too. Another way around it, is to add a blank layer and move it to the bottom layer - just be sure to do a 'save as' so you don't overwrite the background paper.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.